Privacy Policy

Data protection declaration

General Information and Mandatory Information

Appointment of the responsible body

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

Majo Medicine
84 Lodge Road
Southampton
SO14 6GR

The controller alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, contact data, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Some data processing procedures are only possible with your express consent. A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

As the person concerned, you have a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The responsible supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract handed over to yourself or to third parties. It is provided in a machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another person responsible, this will only take place if it is technically feasible.

Right to information, correction, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, the origin of the data, its recipients and the purpose of data processing and, if necessary, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. In this regard and also for further questions on the subject of personal data, you can contact us at any time via the contact options listed in the imprint.

SSL or TLS encryption

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content that you send to us as the site operator, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption. This means that data that you transmit via this website cannot be read by third parties. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the “https://” address line of your browser and the lock symbol in the browser line.

Storage period of contributions and comments

Contributions and comments as well as related data, such as IP addresses, are stored. The content remains on our website until it has been completely deleted or had to be deleted for legal reasons.

Contributions and comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. An informal notification by e-mail is sufficient for the revocation. The
Legality of data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Newsletter data

To send our newsletter we need an e-mail address from you. A verification of the given e-mail address is necessary and the receipt of the newsletter is to be consented. Additional data is not collected or is voluntary.
The data will only be used for sending the newsletter.

The data provided during the newsletter registration will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation an informal
Notification by e-mail or you can unsubscribe via the “Unsubscribe”-link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing processes already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data entered to set up the subscription will be deleted in the event of cancellation. Should these data have been transmitted to us for other purposes and elsewhere, they will remain with us.

YouTube

For integration and display of video content our website uses plugins from YouTube. The video portal is provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When a page with an integrated YouTube plugin is opened, a connection to YouTube’s servers is established. This will tell YouTube which of our pages you have visited.

YouTube can associate your surfing behaviour directly with your personal profile if you are logged into your YouTube account. You can prevent this by logging out beforehand.

The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Details on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that your web browser stores on your device. Cookies help us to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Some cookies are “session cookies.” Such cookies are deleted automatically at the end of your browser session. However, other cookies will remain on your device until you delete them yourself. Such cookies help us to inform you when you return to
of our website.

You can use a modern web browser to monitor, restrict or prevent the setting of cookies. Many web browsers can be configured so that cookies are automatically deleted when the program is closed. Deactivation of cookies
may result in limited functionality of our website.

The setting of cookies, which are necessary for the exercise of electronic communication processes or the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. shopping basket), takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As operator of this
website, we have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and smooth provision of our services. If the setting of other cookies (e.g. for analysis functions) takes place, these are used in this
Privacy policy treated separately.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider of the web analysis service is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies.” These are small text files that your web browser stores on your end device and enable an analysis of website usage. Information generated by cookies about your use of our website
are transmitted to a Google server and stored there. Server location is usually the USA.

Google Analytics cookies are set on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. As the operator of this website, we have a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise our website and, where applicable, our advertising.

IP anonymization

We use Google Analytics in conjunction with IP anonymization. You guarantee that Google will use your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area
before being transmitted to the United States. There may be exceptional cases in which Google transmits the full IP address to a server in the USA and shortens it there. On our behalf, Google will use this information to improve your use of the website.
to create reports on website activities and to provide us with other services related to website and internet use. It does not find any combination of the data transmitted by Google Analytics.
IP address with other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

The setting of cookies by your web browser is preventable. However, some functions of our website may be restricted by this. You may also opt out of receiving information about your website usage, including your IP address, including your IP address.
subsequent processing by Google. This is possible by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to our website: Disable Google Analytics.

Details on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Processing

To fully comply with legal data protection requirements, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.

Demographic features on Google Analytics

Our website uses the “demographic features” function of Google Analytics. It can be used to create reports that contain information on the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising
from Google as well as from visitor data of third providers. It is not possible to assign the data to a specific person. You can deactivate this function at any time. You can do this through the ad settings in your Google Account, or
by generally prohibiting the collection of your data by Google Analytics, as explained under “Objection to data collection”.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
• On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
• By emailing us. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@majomedicine.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
• Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

84 Lodge Road
Southampton
SO14 6GR
info@majomedicine.com

Last Edited on 2018-05-24

 

  1. Our Privacy Policy:

At Majo Medicine (“Majo Medicine”, “us”, “our” or “we”), we respect your privacy. Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) summarizes what personal information we collect when you use any website operated by or on behalf of Majo Medicine (each, a “Website”), and how we use and disclose this information. This Privacy Policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. By accessing or otherwise using a Website, you signify your consent to all of the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not access or use our Website. Majo Medicine reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will reflect any such modifications to this Privacy Policy in our Website and will indicate at the top of this page the date this Privacy Policy was last amended. To the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, your continued access to and/or use of any Website after the date specified in such notice constitutes your full acceptance of, and agreement to be legally bound by, the terms of this Privacy Policy, as revised. Please periodically review this Privacy Policy so that you know what personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it.

  1. What Personal Information do we Collect?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, or payment information (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you voluntarily provide it through a Website, or when you provide it to us through other means. For example, we may collect Personal Information when you:

  • Provide us with information on our Website;
  • Create an account;
  • Use a Website to make a purchase; or
  • Otherwise provide us with Personal Information.

The Personal Information we may collect may include:

  • When you create an account, your first and last name; contact information, such as your address, telephone number, or e-mail address; your age; and your selected home location for your account;
  • If you choose to make a purchase, your payment information; and
  • Any other Personal Information that you voluntarily choose to submit to us or to a Website.
  1. How does Majo Medicine Use and Disclose Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect may be used or disclosed by Majo Medicine for the purposes for which it was collected, as provided in this Privacy Policy, or for other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent. For example, we may use or disclose your Personal Information to:

  • Operate a Website in accordance with its terms and conditions,
  • Facilitate a purchase you choose to make using a Website, including facilitating payment for your purchase;
  • Notify you when an order you have made using a Website is ready for pick-up or delivery;
  • Respond to your questions or inquiries;
  • Conduct market research and surveys;
  • Conduct promotional activities, including contests, in association with a Website;
  • Improve our products, services and our Website;
  • Supply you with requested information;
  • Send you informational or promotional communications that you have agreed to receive;
  • Carry out other purposes that are disclosed to you and to which you consent; and/or
  • Carry out any other purpose permitted or required by law.

We reserve the right to transfer any Personal Information we have about you in the event that we merge with or are acquired by a third party or should any such transaction be proposed.

We may also use, or disclose your Personal Information to third parties if we have reason to believe that using or disclosing such information is necessary to: (i) conduct investigations of possible breaches of law; (ii) identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating an agreement they have with us; (iii) investigate security breaches or cooperate with government authorities pursuant to a legal matter, for example, if we are subject to a subpoena, court order, or the information is requested by the police or another law enforcement entity; or (iv) to protect our rights, safety or property.

We may transfer your Personal Information to third party service providers that assist us with carrying out these purposes. For example, we use third party service providers to facilitate payments, and we may use a data processing contractor to operate computer systems on our behalf. We provide protection of personal information, which is required under PIPEDA.

When Personal Information is transferred to a such a third party service provider, that party will be contractually bound to use such Personal Information only to carry out the services we have requested, and to provide protection for the Personal Information.

  1. How does Majo Medicine Collect Information through Technological Means?

When you visit a Website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser or your internet service provider. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other general information (such as the type of browser you use, which pages you view, and the files you request). We use this information to better understand how visitors use our Website, and to improve our Website to better meet your needs. We use this information in the aggregate, and do not link it to your Personal Information. The amount of information that is sent by your web browser depends on the browser and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser if you want to learn more about what information it sends to websites you visit, or how you may change or restrict this.

To enhance your experience on our Website, we may use a feature on your Internet browser called a "cookie" and/or other similar devices. Cookies are small files that your web browser places on your computer's hard drive. They are used for a variety of reasons, such as tracking click streams, and for load balancing. Information tracked through these mechanisms may include, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; and (iii) the pages of a Website each user visits, (iv) Facebook pixel, (v) Google conversion tag. By using cookies, we can deliver faster service, consistent, updated results, and a better experience on our Website. Your browser gives you the option to reject cookies. However, setting your browser to reject cookies generally hinders the browser's performance and will adversely affect your experience while using our Website.

  1. How does Majo Medicine Protect Personal Information?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We take measures to help protect your Personal Information by maintaining physical, organizational and technological safeguards intended to help protect against unauthorized use, disclosure or access. Personal Information may only be accessed by persons within our organization, or our third party service providers, who require such access to carry out the purposes indicated above. We retain Personal Information that we collect for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to meet any legal requirements. We have retention standards which meet these requirements.

Although we have taken measures to help protect our Website, computer systems and any Personal Information that we have collected from unauthorized use, access, disclosure, misuse, alteration or destruction, no security measures can provide absolute protection. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide to us. All third parties that obtain Personal Information from us (e.g. service providers that perform functions on our behalf) are required to protect your confidentiality and Personal Information in a manner consistent with this policy, and/or as required by law.

Some or all of the Personal Information we collect may be stored or processed on servers located outside your jurisdiction of residence, including in the United States, whose data protection laws may differ from the jurisdiction in which you live. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to require the data processor in that country to maintain protections on the Personal Information.

  1. Access and Rectification

You have a right to request access to your Personal Information and to request a correction to it if you believe it is inaccurate. If you have submitted Personal Information to Majo Medicine and would like to have access to it, or if you would like to have it removed or corrected, please contact us using the contact information provided on our website. We will use reasonable efforts to comply with your request; however, in some cases we may not be able to allow you to access certain Personal Information in certain circumstances, for example if it contains Personal Information of other persons, or for legal reasons. In such cases, we will provide you with a reasonable explanation of why it is not possible to grant access to your Personal Information.

  1. Children and Parents

Majo Medicine does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If a child has already provided us with Personal Information, his or her parent or guardian may contact us for the purpose of deleting this information.

  1. Third Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to other third-party websites. These other websites may have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions that are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any website owned and operated by any such third parties. Other websites may collect and treat information collected differently, so we encourage you to carefully read and review the privacy policy for each website you visit. Any links from this Website to other websites, or references to products, services or publications other than those of Majo Medicine, do not imply the endorsement or approval of such websites, products, services or publications by Majo Medicine.